You are here:
Home / About Us / Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement: A Residents Guide to the Data Protection Act and Your Personal Information

What is the Data Protection Act?

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is the current UK legislation for the regulation of processing of personal information, including the obtaining, holding, use or disclosure of such information.

It defines a set of regulations, principles and guidelines Sutton Housing Partnership must follow when handling your personal information.

The principles include such statements as:

  • We must tell you how we may use your information
  • We must give you access to the information we are holding (known as a Subject Access Request).

How Sutton Housing Partnership use your Personal Data

Personal data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Sutton Housing Partnership’s Data Protection Policy.  In this respect the data controllers for your tenancy are the London Borough of Sutton and Sutton Housing Partnership.   (You can find the privacy statement of LBS on their website.)

During your tenancy we will collect and process information about you and members of your household for SHAP---Key-Unlockthe following purposes:

  • managing your tenancy and the London Borough of Sutton property it relates to,
  • monitoring compliance with the terms of your tenancy agreement,
  • delivering support for special needs to you or any member of your household within an agreed support plan,
  • conducting surveys in order to monitor and improve our services, and
  • informing you about our services and/or performance.


Unless we specifically advise you otherwise, we will only collect and process personal information that we need in order to carry out these functions.

We will keep your personal information only as long as we need to, and will destroy it securely after a set period of time.

This personal information may be stored on our computer systems and/or a tenancy file. It is held securely and we have security measures in place to prevent it from being accessed by any unauthorised person.

From time to time we may need to provide third parties with personal information relating to you or members of your household or obtain personal information relating to you or members of your household from third parties. However, this will only be so that we can accomplish the purposes described above. We may also disclose your personal details if required to do so by law or any Governmental body.

We try to deal with instances of rent arrears without the involvement of third parties. However, in cases of unresolved arrears and those where arrears remain outstanding after the termination of a tenancy agreement by either party, we may disclose personal details to tracing and/or debt collection agencies.

For further information on the purposes of processing you can access both Sutton Council’s and Sutton Housing Partnership’s notifications on the Information Commissioners website:  www.ico.gov.uk

How can I apply to see the Personal Data you hold about me?

There is a statutory charge of £10 for submitting a Subject Access Request and, by law, we have 40 calendar days in which to collect and deliver the information, subject to exemptions. You can apply by writing to us, calling or e-mail.

Publication scheme 

To see a list of documents we publish and where to find them click on our Publication scheme

Last Updated: Wednesday 08 March 2017